StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter

StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter
StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter
StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter
StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter
StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter

StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter

StarTech.com ET91000SM10

$260.85
Authorized Partner
Brand New
Availability: In stock , ready to be shipped .
  • Free Shipping
  • 2 Year Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns
  • Carbon Neutral

Fiber Mode Supported:

  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode
  • Multi-mode, Single-mode

Maximum Distance Supported:

  • 1.24 Mile
  • 1804.46 ft
  • 18.64 Mile
  • 12.43 Mile
  • 24.85 Mile
  • 6.21 Mile
  • 328.08 ft

Product Key Features

  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), VLAN tagging, and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
  • Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Fast, hassle-free setup
  • Rugged steel enclosure
$260.85
FREE Express Shipping FREE Returns
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

-
+
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
For every order we

Plant 3 trees

Offset 10kgs of CO2

Rescue 6 plastic bottles

StarTech.com ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km, Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter

StarTech.com ET91000SM10

$260.85
Authorized Partner
FREE Express Shipping FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: In stock , ready to be shipped .
  • Free Shipping
  • 2 Year Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns
  • Carbon Neutral

Fiber Mode Supported:

  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode
  • Multi-mode, Single-mode

Maximum Distance Supported:

  • 1.24 Mile
  • 1804.46 ft
  • 18.64 Mile
  • 12.43 Mile
  • 24.85 Mile
  • 6.21 Mile
  • 328.08 ft
$260.85
FREE Express Shipping FREE Returns
-
+
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
For every order we

Plant 3 trees

Offset 10kgs of CO2

Rescue 6 plastic bottles

Product Key Features

  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), VLAN tagging, and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
  • Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Fast, hassle-free setup
  • Rugged steel enclosure
Minimize
Info
Info Page
Reviews Top
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

StarTech.com

ET91000SM10

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

We offer a hassle-free 30-day returns policy for domestic (US) orders, excluding non-refundable items. Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
The StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter supports long-distance network connections up to 10 km.
Yes, the Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter is designed for easy installation and seamless connectivity.
Absolutely! This media converter allows you to expand your network by converting Gigabit Ethernet signals from copper to fiber.
Yes, the StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter ensures secure data transmission, making it suitable for sensitive information.
This media converter supports both optical fiber and twisted pair cables, providing flexibility in network setup.
The Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter supports 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-T network technologies for high-speed data transfer.
Yes, this media converter is ideal for remote locations where long-distance network connections are required.
No, the Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter comes with a universal power adapter for convenient and reliable power supply.
Yes, the StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter is TAA compliant, ensuring it meets the requirements for government contracts.
This media converter is environmentally friendly and certified with REACH, RoHS, and WEEE certifications, demonstrating its commitment to sustainability.

Accessories

Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart
Add to cart

Recently Viewed Products