StarTech (IMC1GSFP60W) Transceivers/Media Converters — Network Hardwares Skip to content

StarTech (IMC1GSFP60W) Transceivers/Media Converters

Availability:
in stock, ready to be shipped
Original price $196.00 - Original price $196.00
Original price
$196.00
$196.00 - $196.00
Current price $196.00

FREE SHIPPING

Delivery time

We ship orders 24-48 hours after they have been placed. We do not charge before we ship them out. It might take up to an additional 48 hours to ship international orders.

All deliveries are carbon neutral
Powered by Shopify Planet

StarTech.com IMC1GSFP60W

This open SFP PoE fiber media converter offers an easy, inexpensive way to extend the reach of your data and power devices at remote locations using your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It combines the data connectivity of a media converter with the flexible power supply capabilities of a PoE injector

It converts a fiber network link to a PoE-enabled copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to provide data and power to remote PoE devices like security cameras, sensors, wireless, lighting, and more. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, warehouses, factories or any applications that require PoE and connectivity over long distances.

Designed for Harsh Environments

This 60W media converter can be installed almost anywhere you need it as it has been engineered to work in environments with large temperature changes. The converter also includes a set of DIN mounting rails for additional installation options.

OPERATING TEMPERATURE STORAGE TEMPERATURE -40°C to 75°C -40°C to 85°C -40°F to 167°F -40°F to 185°F

Up to 60 Watts of Power for Connected Devices

60 watts of available support a wide range of PD devices such as:

  • Pan-and-Tilt Cameras
  • Lighting
  • Cameras
  • Sensors
  • WiFi Access Points

Open SFP Slot to Leverage Your Current Infrastructure

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect high powered devices over a fiber link. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single/multimode) and distance requirements.

Dual Power Inputs

Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation.

The IMC1GSFP60W is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

StarTech.com IMC1GSFP60W Tech Specs

General Information
Manufacturer:StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:IMC1GSFP60W
Brand Name:StarTech.com
Product Name:Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:1
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Single-mode
Multi-mode
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:1
Expansion Slot Type:SFP (mini-GBIC)
Number of SFP Slots:1
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-T
100Base-T
100Base-TX
1000Base-TX
Power Description
Power Source:PoE+
Power Consumption:60 W
Plug/Connector Type:Terminal Block (3 Wire)
Type N
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:Wall Mountable
DIN Rail Mountable
Height:1.3"
Width:3.2"
Depth:4.1"
Weight (Approximate):5.40 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Mounting Hardware Kit
  • Quick-Start Guide
  • Terminal Block to Barrel Power Connector Adapter
  • Terminal Block
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
WEEE
Country of Origin:Taiwan
Warranty
Limited Warranty:2 Year

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare