Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF

Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF
Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF
Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF
Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF
Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF
Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF

Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF

Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC

$160.85 $415.85 Save $255
Authorized Partner
FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: In stock, ready to be shipped.
  • Free Shipping
  • Carbon Neutral
  • 3 Year Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns

Product Key Features

  • Connects you to a wired Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is weak or unavailable
  • Provides 10/100 Mbps throughput up to 2 km (1.2 mi.) via multimode fiber cabling
  • Supports USB 2.0 speeds up to 480 Mbps to ensure efficient data transfers
  • Hot-swappable interface lets you install and uninstall without shutting down computer
  • USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter powered via USB, so no external power supply is required
$160.85
FREE Returns
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

-
+
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC

Connects Your USB Device to a Wired Ethernet Network without an Internet Card Installed

This USB to Ethernet adapter allows you to instantly connect your computer, laptop, tablet or other USB-compatible device to a wired 10/100 Mbps fiber optic network, even if your device has no NIC (Network Interface Controller) installed. The adapter offers access to an Ethernet network when Wi-Fi is unavailable or when a wired connection offers faster speeds. It transmits data up to 2 kilometers (1.2 miles) from your fiber network using a 1310 nm wavelength.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This USB 2.0 Ethernet adapter is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just connect the built-in USB cable to your device's USB port (which also powers the adapter), and wait for the installation process to finish (you may have to reboot your computer). Then, connect the LC duplex port using existing or newly run multimode fiber cable (such as Tripp Lite's N820-Series, sold separately).

Delivers Full Ethernet Performance with Audio and Video Streaming

The compact USB to Ethernet adapter supports full 10/100 Mbps network speeds and USB 2.0 speeds, allowing you to transfer data efficiently and stream audio and video. The direct fiber connection minimizes the risk of data leaks and electromagnetic interference (EMI). A blue LED indicates successful Ethernet connection and data transfer. The adapter works with Windows operating systems and is backward compatible with USB 1.1 devices.

Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
Yes, the Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet NIC Adapter is compatible with Mac computers.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with Chromebooks that have a USB 2.0 Type A port.
No, this adapter is plug-and-play and does not require any additional drivers to be installed.
No, this adapter supports 100Base-FX network technology, which has a maximum speed of 100 Mbps.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with Windows 10 operating system.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with tablets that have a USB 2.0 Type A port.
Yes, the Tripp Lite USB 2.0 Ethernet NIC Adapter comes with a limited 3-year warranty.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with MacBook Pro computers that have a USB 2.0 Type A port.
No, this adapter does not support PoE functionality.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with Windows 7 operating system.
No, this adapter is powered through the USB connection and does not require an external power source.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with desktop computers that have a USB 2.0 Type A port.
Yes, this adapter supports full-duplex communication for simultaneous data transmission and reception.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with MacBook Air computers that have a USB 2.0 Type A port.
Yes, this adapter is compatible with Linux operating system.

Accessories

Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart

Recently Viewed Products

Compare Details Tripp Lite U236-MMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, Fast Ethernet Card, LC MMF

Tripp Lite U236-SMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, LC SMF, 100Base-FX

Tripp Lite U236-SMF-LC USB 2.0 ETHERNET NIC Adapter, LC SMF, 100Base-FX