Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 5m

Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 5m
Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 5m
Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 5m
Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 5m

Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ 400G Multimode 50/125 OM4 Fiber Optic Cable, Aqua, 5m

Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ

$278.95 $427.20 Save $148.25
Authorized Partner
FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: In stock, ready to be shipped.
  • Free Shipping
  • Carbon Neutral
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns

Product Key Features

  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 400 Gb speeds up to 100 m (@ 850 nm)
  • MTP/MPO 24-fiber ends designed for next-generation 400G QSFP-DD transceivers
  • Connectors tested for low insertion loss and back reflection to ensure top performance
  • Plenum rated for horizontal premise applications in air ducts and drop ceilings
  • Aqua jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
$278.95
FREE Returns
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

-
+
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

Tripp Lite N846D-05M-24AAQ

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Gen Data and Voice Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-generation devices and fiber cables to support much higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (at 850 nm). It has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

24-Fiber MTP/MPO Connectors Designed for the Latest QSFP-DD Transceivers
The 24F MPO connectors have a wide parallel optical interface for use with the latest 400G QSFP-DD transceivers, making this cable an excellent solution for your high-density network application. The connectors are the same size as standard SC connectors, but much denser, allowing vertical stacking in switches or patch panels where space is at a premium. Pull tabs make the cable easy to install or remove with one hand.

Aqua Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has an aqua jacket, which is easy to identify quickly in a crowded patch panel or switch and helps prevent the cable from becoming accidentally disconnected. The three-millimeter ruggedized plenum-rated jacket has low smoke and flame characteristics, making it suitable for premise applications in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
The Tripp Lite 400G Multimode Fiber Optic Cable has a length of 5 meters (16.40 feet).
Yes, this cable is compatible with network switches, as well as transceivers, network devices, and patch panels.
No, this cable is designed for indoor use. It has a plenum-rated jacket, which means it can be installed in plenum spaces, such as air ducts, but it is not suitable for outdoor or direct burial applications.
The Tripp Lite 400G Multimode Fiber Optic Cable comes with a limited lifetime warranty, ensuring its quality and performance.
Yes, this cable is environmentally friendly. It is RoHS and REACH certified, indicating that it meets strict environmental standards.
Yes, this cable features MTP/MPO connectors on both ends, making it compatible with standard fiber optic connectors. You can easily connect it to your existing fiber optic network infrastructure.
This cable supports a data transfer rate of up to 400 Gbit/s, ensuring high-speed and reliable data transmission.
This cable is designed for short to medium distance connections within a network. For long-distance connections, you may need to use single-mode fiber optic cables.
Yes, this cable is suitable for high-density installations. Its MTP/MPO connectors and compact design allow for easy installation in tight spaces and high-density environments.
Yes, this cable is compatible with standard fiber optic transceivers. It provides a reliable and high-performance connection between your transceivers and network devices.
Yes, this cable supports multi-mode fiber optic mode, specifically 50/125 µm core/cladding diameter. It is designed for short-range data transmission within a network.
The Tripp Lite 400G Multimode Fiber Optic Cable has an aqua-colored jacket, making it easy to identify and differentiate from other cables in your network.

Recently Viewed Products