Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette

Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette
Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette

Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Network Patch Panel, 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette

Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S

$585.49 $907.85 Save $322.36
Authorized Partner
FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: Special Order qq
  • Free Shipping
  • Carbon Neutral
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns

Product Key Features

  • For use with Tripp Lite N482-00U, N482-01U or N482-02U chassis
  • Simple installation with no tools required
  • Factory-terminated singlemode connectors reduce installation time
  • Supports 40/100 GbE internally using singlemode fiber optic cable
  • Optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity
$585.49
FREE Returns
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

-
+
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S

The N482-3M8L12S 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite's N482-00U, N482-01U or N482-02U chassis to join 12 duplex LC fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections. Ideal for interconnecting any combination of 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment in a simple, elegant and highly flexible way, it's compatible with recommended Tripp Lite cabling, including the N370- and N390-Series. Its 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity.

The fiber optic cassette installs easily in the N482-00U, N482-01U or N482-02U chassis chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and tighten its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite's N370- and N390-Series cables, into the cassette using the cable's convenient push/pull tabs. One cassette fits into the N482-00U chassis, five fit into the N482-01U, and 14 fit into the N482-02U. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage.

The modular design makes it easy to modify, upgrade or expand your infrastructure as your needs grow. If you need to change out a single cassette, you can do so without replacing the panel or removing other cassettes. Because this system supports devices of varying speeds, you can mix and match 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment. The fiber cassette supports 40/100 GbE internally using singlemode fiber optic cables and is ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40/100 Gb.

The N482-3M8L12S complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of

Features

Elegant, Simple Solution for 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb LC Cable Connections

  • High-density singlemode fiber cassette for use with Tripp Lite N482-00U, N482-01U and N482-02U fiber enclosure panels
  • Breaks out three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections into 12 duplex LC fiber cables
  • Perfect for use with QSFP fabric switches to support 4 lanes parallel to 40 Gb
  • Supports 40/100 GbE internally using singlemode fiber optic cable
  • 8-fiber MTP ports are Polarity B, optimized for parallel optics and Base-8 connectivity

Designed Specifically for Use with Tripp Lite Cabling

  • Guaranteed compatibility with recommended Tripp Lite cables, including N370- and N390-Series

Simple Fiber Installations Save Time and Money

  • Easy installation with no tools required
  • Install up to 14 cassettes in N482-02U 2U chassis
  • Install up to 5 cassettes in N482-01U 1U chassis
  • Install 1 cassette in N482-00U 0U chassis
  • Supports devices of varying speeds, including 10 Gb, 40 Gb and 100 Gb network equipment

Easy to Modify, Upgrade or Expand Fiber Infrastructure by Adding or Swapping Cassettes

  • Futureproof-friendly modular design allows removal of cassette without replacing panel or removing other cassettes
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ae (10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2 (Fibre Channel) requirements
  • 0.35 dB maximum insertion loss falls under IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss spec of

Premium Construction for Optimal Performance

  • Durable plastic construction
  • Factory-terminated connectors reduce time and labor
  • Dust caps protect unused ports

Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
The Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel comes with a lifetime limited warranty.
The Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel is manufactured in China.
Yes, the Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel is environmentally friendly and RoHS certified.
The Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel has 12 LC ports.
Yes, the Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel is designed for 9/125 singlemode fiber optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb breakout connections.
The Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel is rack-mountable.
The Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel is made of plastic.
Yes, the Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel supports duplex LC ports.
The Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel has a total of 12 ports.
The Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel is manufactured by Tripp Lite.
The product model of the Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S Patch Panel is N482-3M8L12S.
The package includes the N482-3M8L12S 9/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette and a Quick Start Guide.

Accessories

Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart
Quick Shop Add to Cart

Recently Viewed Products