StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m, 802.3ah Compliant

StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m, 802.3ah Compliant
StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m, 802.3ah Compliant
StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m, 802.3ah Compliant
StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m, 802.3ah Compliant
StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m, 802.3ah Compliant

StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Multi Mode LC 550m, 802.3ah Compliant

StarTech.com ET91000LCOAM

$239.49
Authorized Partner
FREE 2 Day Shipping FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: In stock, ready to be shipped.
  • Free Shipping
  • 2 Year Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns
  • Carbon Neutral

Product Key Features

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Supports 802.3ah OAM In-band management for monitoring connection status
  • Gigabit Multi Mode LC SFP installed (up to 550m)
  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification
  • 9k Jumbo Frame Support
  • Per-port bandwidth control
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Supports Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
$239.49
FREE 2 Day Shipping FREE Returns
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

-
+
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
Minimize
Info
Info Page
Reviews Top
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

StarTech.com

ET91000LCOAM

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis(ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

The ET91000LCOAM Managed Fiber Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over Multimode LC fiber, with the added benefit of remote management capabilities.

Compliant with 802.3ah OAM (Operations, Administration & Management), this managed media converter incorporates an easy-to-use web interface for operation, administration and maintenance, enabling you to quickly determine the location of failing links and the fault conditions without sending service personnel to the physical location of the device.

An effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the Ethernet to fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds at distances of up to 550m (1804ft) through the installed Multi-Mode LC SFP. The converter also features an all-steel chassis, for durability in harsh environments.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the [%product id="ETCHS2U" text="20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis"%](ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable MSA-compliant SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

We offer a hassle-free 30-day returns policy for domestic (US) orders, excluding non-refundable items. Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
Yes, the OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is designed specifically for connecting fiber optic and twisted pair networks, allowing seamless communication between the two.
This media converter supports a maximum range of 550 meters, making it suitable for extending your network over long distances.
Yes, the OAM Managed Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter is compliant with industry standards such as IEEE 802.3, 802.3ab, 802.3ah, 802.3u, and 802.3z, ensuring compatibility and reliable performance.
Yes, this media converter features OAM (Operations, Administration, and Maintenance) management capabilities, allowing for efficient monitoring and control of your network.
Absolutely! With its compliance to industry standards and OAM management capabilities, this media converter ensures secure and reliable data transmission between fiber optic and twisted pair networks.

Accessories

Add to Cart
Add to Cart

Recently Viewed Products