StarTech.com AJ716BST HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC, 8Gb Fiber Channel Short Wave B-series SFP+ Transceiver - 300m (984ft), 850nm - MM

StarTech.com AJ716BST HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC, 8Gb Fiber Channel Short Wave B-series SFP+ Transceiver - 300m (984ft), 850nm - MM
StarTech.com AJ716BST HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC, 8Gb Fiber Channel Short Wave B-series SFP+ Transceiver - 300m (984ft), 850nm - MM
StarTech.com AJ716BST HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC, 8Gb Fiber Channel Short Wave B-series SFP+ Transceiver - 300m (984ft), 850nm - MM

StarTech.com AJ716BST HP AJ716B Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC, 8Gb Fiber Channel Short Wave B-series SFP+ Transceiver - 300m (984ft), 850nm - MM

StarTech.com AJ716BST

$78.49
Authorized Partner
FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: In stock, ready to be shipped.
  • Free Shipping
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns
  • Carbon Neutral

Product Key Features

  • 100% HPE AJ716B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like SN4000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric, and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 8G Fiber Channel SW | 8Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 300m (984ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
$78.49
FREE Returns
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

-
+
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

StarTech.com

AJ716BST

HP AJ716B-compatible fiber transceiver module is designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. SFP plus Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver Module delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable for 8GFC-compliant networks with a maximum distance of up to 300 meters (984'). Maximum data-transfer rate is 8 Gbps. It also offers an 850nm wavelength, LC connector, power consumption less than 1.2 watts and Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM). Use to replace defective or damaged SFP plus modules in HP switches and routers or to expand your network to remove segments. Tested for OEM host compatibility, it is hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

More from the Manufacturer

The AJ716BST is an HPE AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HPE® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 8Gb fiber channel connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps
  • Type: Multimode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.)
  • MTBF: 1,967,709 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.2 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.




Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

We offer a hassle-free 30-day returns policy for domestic (US) orders, excluding non-refundable items. Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
Yes, the StarTech.com 8 Gb Shortwave SFP+ Transceiver is compatible with HP AJ716B.
This transceiver comes with a lifetime limited warranty.
This transceiver is manufactured in China.
Yes, this transceiver is WEEE, REACH, and RoHS certified.
This transceiver has 1 LC Duplex Fiber Channel Network port.
This transceiver weighs approximately 0.04 lb.
This transceiver has a range of 300m (984 ft).
Yes, this transceiver supports 8 Gigabit Ethernet.
Yes, this transceiver is hot-pluggable for easy installation and removal.
This transceiver supports multi-mode fiber.
This transceiver has an LC connector type.
Yes, this transceiver is suitable for optical network applications.
Yes, this transceiver is designed for short-range applications with a range of 300m (984 ft).
No, this transceiver is specifically designed for short-range applications.
No, this transceiver is a standalone module and does not require any additional accessories for installation.
Yes, this transceiver is compatible with MSA compliant fiber channel equipment.
This transceiver has a hot-pluggable form factor for easy installation and removal.
Yes, this transceiver offers high-speed fiber channel connectivity for fast and reliable data transfer.
Yes, this transceiver is suitable for professional networking applications requiring high-speed fiber channel connectivity.
Yes, this transceiver can be used for home networking applications that require fiber channel connectivity.

Recently Viewed Products