Skip to content

Fiber Optic Network Cable - (MPO12PL10M)

Availability:
in stock, ready to be shipped
Original price $362.14 - Original price $362.14
Original price
$362.14
$362.14 - $362.14
Current price $362.14

Delivery time

We ship orders 24-48 hours after they have been placed. We do not charge before we ship them out.

International Orders

It might take up to an additional 48 hours to ship international orders.

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.

The MTP connector provides twelve times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility by letting you install or remove the connectors with one hand without using additional tools.

The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for in-wall installations, or anywhere CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO12PL10M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

StarTech.com MPO12PL10M Tech Specs

General Information
Manufacturer:StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:MPO12PL10M
Brand Name:StarTech.com
Product Name:Fiber Optic Network Cable
Packaged Quantity:1
Packaged Quantity Condition:Each
Product Type:Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:Fiber Optic
Fiber Optic Mode:Multi-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:50/125 µm
Cable Length:32.80 ft
Connector Type on First End:MTP/MPO Network - Female
Connector on First End Details:1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
Connector Type on Second End:MTP/MPO Network - Female
Connector on Second End Details:1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
Device Supported:Media Converter
Patch Panel
Switch
Network Device
Server
Router
Hub
Data Transfer Rate:40 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Product Color:Aqua
Weight (Approximate):0.19 lb
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:Yes
Environmental Certification:RoHS
REACH
WEEE
Country of Origin:China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare