Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 6' 6ft 2 — Network Hardwares Skip to content

Tripp Lite 2M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable ST/LC 6' 6ft 2 Meter (N422-02M)

Availability:
Low stock
Original price $61.98 - Original price $61.98
Original price
$61.98
$61.98 - $61.98
Current price $61.98

FREE SHIPPING

Delivery time

We ship orders 24-48 hours after they have been placed. We do not charge before we ship them out. It might take up to an additional 48 hours to ship international orders.

Carbon-neutral shipping with Shopify Planet
All deliveries are carbon neutral
Powered by Shopify Planet

Tripp Lite N422-02M

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Tripp Lite N422-02M Tech Specs

General Information
Manufacturer:Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number:N422-02M
Brand Name:Tripp Lite
Product Name:Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Product Type:Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:Patch Cable
Cable Length:6.60 ft
Connector Type on First End:LC - Male
Connector on First End Details:2 x LC - Male
Connector Type on Second End:ST - Male
Connector on Second End Details:2 x ST - Male
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 2 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
Additional Information:

Color: Orange/Yellow

Certifications & Standards:

IEEE 802.3z

Country of Origin:China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare