Tripp Lite 5M duplex MMF cable LC/SC 50/125 fiber (N516-05M) — Network Hardwares Skip to content

Tripp Lite 5M duplex MMF cable LC/SC 50/125 fiber (N516-05M)

Availability:
in stock, ready to be shipped
Original price $14.54 - Original price $14.54
Original price
$14.54
$14.54 - $14.54
Current price $14.54

FREE SHIPPING OVER $50

Delivery time

We ship orders 24-48 hours after they have been placed. We do not charge before we ship them out. It might take up to an additional 48 hours to ship international orders.

All deliveries are carbon neutral
Powered by Shopify Planet

Tripp Lite N516-05M

Tripp Lite's 5-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on one end, and LC at the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 10, 15, 20, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N516-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N506-" for SC-SC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Tripp Lite N516-05M Tech Specs

General Information
Manufacturer:Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number:N516-05M
Brand Name:Tripp Lite
Product Name:Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Product Type:Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:Patch Cable
Cable Length:16.40 ft
Connector Type on First End:LC - Male
Connector on First End Details:2 x LC - Male
Connector Type on Second End:SC Network - Male
Connector on Second End Details:2 x SC Network - Male
Jacket Type:Plenum
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 5M duplex MMF cable LC/SC 50/125 fiber
Additional Information:
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Certifications & Standards:
  • OFNR(riser rated)
  • FDDI
Country of Origin:China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:Lifetime

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare