Sonnet TWIN10GC-SFP-T3 Twin 10G SFP+ Dual-Port Thunderbolt 3 Ethernet Adapter, 10GBase-T, Optical Fiber

Sonnet TWIN10GC-SFP-T3 Twin 10G SFP+ Dual-Port Thunderbolt 3 Ethernet Adapter, 10GBase-T, Optical Fiber

Sonnet TWIN10GC-SFP-T3 Twin 10G SFP+ Dual-Port Thunderbolt 3 Ethernet Adapter, 10GBase-T, Optical Fiber

Sonnet TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

$792.85
FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: Sold out!
  • Free Shipping
  • 1 Year Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns
  • Carbon Neutral

Product Key Features

  • Adds High-Performance 10GbE SFP+ Connectivity-Simply powerful way to add dual 10GbE SFP+ connections to your computer with Thunderbolt 3 ports
  • Connection Flexibility-Choose among short-range or long-range SFP+ transceivers plus LC fiber optical cables (all sold separately), 10GBASE-T SFP+ tranceivers plus Cat 6 or 6A cable (all sold separately), or SFP+ direct-attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately) to connect the adapter to your network or storage
  • Easy Setup-Configured through macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager
  • Supports Transparent Failover-Keeps your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails
  • Supports Link Aggregation (Teaming)-Increases throughput beyond what a single connection can sustain in some applications
$792.85
FREE Returns
-
+
Notify Me When Available
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
For every order we

Plant 3 trees

Offset 10kgs of CO2

Rescue 6 plastic bottles

Minimize
Info
Info Page
Reviews Top
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

Sonnet

TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Thunderbolt 3 for Mac and Windows

Are you looking for a straightforward and economical approach to connecting your computer to a high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) network using the Thunderbolt 3 port on your computer? You'll need an adapter. Delivering up to ten times Gigabit Ethernet's performance and supporting uses such as HD video editing on high-performance shared storage systems, it's no wonder that 10GbE use has soared. Sonnet's Twin 10G™ SFP+ 10GbE Thunderbolt™ 3 adapter is the powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast 10GbE network connectivity to any Mac® or Windows® computer with Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)-a short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Easy to Set Up

Simply connect the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter's settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Intelligent Operation

The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter's high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter's dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and also support link aggregation for increased throughput!

Compact and Nearly Noiseless

Small enough to easily fit in most workspaces, the Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the case-its design enables the adapter's temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and whisper-quiet at all times, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapter's outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Thunderbolt 3 -
The USB-C That Does It All

The Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes two Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) ports; the first connects the adapter to your computer, while the second supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices to a single port on your computer. The Sonnet adapter includes 10Gbps USB 3.1 Gen 2 support, meaning you can connect a USB device to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The Twin 10G also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60Hz or one 5K display @ 60Hz. For connected devices requiring extra power, 15 watts is provided to connected bus-powered devices.

Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

We offer a hassle-free 30-day returns policy for domestic (US) orders, excluding non-refundable items. Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
Yes, the Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Ethernet Adapter is compatible with PCs that have Thunderbolt 3 connectivity. It provides a seamless and high-speed network connection for your PC.
The main benefits of using the Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Ethernet Adapter include lightning-fast 10G Ethernet speeds, improved network performance, seamless data transfers, and enhanced productivity. It's the perfect solution for professionals and power users who require high-speed networking capabilities.
Yes, the Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Ethernet Adapter supports optical fiber connections. It features an SFP+ expansion slot, allowing you to connect using optical fiber cables for reliable and high-speed networking.
Yes, the Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Ethernet Adapter is easy to set up. Simply connect it to your PC's Thunderbolt 3 port using the included cable, and you're ready to go. It offers plug-and-play compatibility, making it hassle-free to integrate into your existing network setup.
Absolutely! The Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Ethernet Adapter is designed for professional networking. It provides powerful network connectivity, fast data transfers, and improved network performance, making it ideal for demanding tasks and applications.

Recently Viewed Products