Skip to content

1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX SC-type Fiber Converter - (TFC-1000MSC)

Availability:
Out of stock
Sold out
Original price $81.97 - Original price $81.97
Original price
$81.97
$81.97 - $81.97
Current price $81.97

Delivery time

We ship orders 24-48 hours after they have been placed. We do not charge before we ship them out.

International Orders

It might take up to an additional 48 hours to ship international orders.

TRENDnet TFC-1000MSC

  • Functions as a standalone converter
  • Compatible with TRENDnet's TFC-1600 fiber chassis system
  • SC-type 1000Base-SX Multi-Mode fiber port
  • Fiber networking over distances of up to 550 meters (1800 ft.)
  • 2 Gbps switching capacity
  • LEDs convey power and copper/fiber link and activity
  • Lifetime TRENDnet Manufacturer's Warranty

TRENDnet's TFC-1000MSC, Intelligent Fiber Converter, is compatible with the TFC-1600 chassis system or functions as a standalone unit. This converter is a Multi-Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP (when used TFC-1600MM) and spans distances up to 550 m (1,800 ft.). Ports include a 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and a 1000Base-SX (SC-Type) fiber port. PACKAGE CONTENTS TFC-1000MSC Quick Installation Guide Power Adapter (5 V DC, 1 A)

TRENDnet TFC-1000MSC Tech Specs

General Information
Manufacturer:TRENDnet
Manufacturer Part Number:TFC-1000MSC
Brand Name:TRENDnet
Product Model:TFC-1000MSC
Product Name:1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX SC-type Fiber Converter
Product Condition:New
Product Type:Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:2
Network (RJ-45):Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:1
Number of SC Ports:1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:Multi-mode
Maximum Distance Supported:1804.46 ft
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:1000Base-T
1000Base-SX
Power Description
Input Voltage:7.5 V DC
Power Consumption:7.20 W
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:External
Rack-mountable
Height:3"
Width:6"
Depth:10"
Weight (Approximate):1.54 lb
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:

Used with TFC1600. TFC-1600 is a 19" system chassis. holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters TFC-110MSC, TFC-110MST, TFC110S15, TFC-110S30 and TFC-1000MSC

Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX
  • CE
  • VCCI
Country of Origin:Taiwan
NDAA Compliant:Yes
Warranty
Limited Warranty:3 Year Lifetime

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare