Cisco GLC-EX-SMD= 1000Base-EX SFP Module, Gigabit Ethernet, Single-mode, 40km Distance

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD= 1000Base-EX SFP Module, Gigabit Ethernet, Single-mode, 40km Distance

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD= 1000Base-EX SFP Module, Gigabit Ethernet, Single-mode, 40km Distance

Cisco GLC-EX-SMD=

$1,279.95
FREE Returns
Brand New
Availability: Sold out!
  • Free Shipping
  • 90 Day Warranty
  • 30 Day Returns
  • Carbon Neutral

Product Key Features

  • Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module for high-speed network connectivity
  • Compatible with Cisco ME 3400 Series Ethernet Access Switches and Cisco Catalyst 3750 Metro Series Switches
  • Supports data networking applications
  • Single-mode fiber mode supported for long-distance transmission (40 km)
  • Hot-swappable form factor for easy installation and replacement
  • 1 x 1000Base-EX Network interface for seamless connectivity
  • Gigabit Ethernet technology for fast and reliable data transfer
  • Optical fiber media type supported for efficient data transmission
  • Limited Warranty of 90 days for peace of mind
  • Compact and lightweight design for convenient use
$1,279.95
FREE Returns
FREE Delivery
Order in the next

hrs

mins

to be delivered on

Shipping information

-
+
Ask Our Experts
Call Us Now
888.267.9566
For every order we

Plant 3 trees

Offset 10kgs of CO2

Rescue 6 plastic bottles

Minimize
Info
Info Page
Reviews Top
×

×
  • Description
  • Tech Specs
  • Refund Policy

Cisco

GLC-EX-SMD=

This product is Guaranteed 100% Compatible with the Manufacturer Original.

The Compatible Cisco 1000BASE-EX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to 40 km in length. A 5-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable and the receiving port on the SFP at each end of the link for back-to-back connectivity.

Return Policy

Time to Return

Standard Return Policy

We offer a hassle-free 30-day returns policy for domestic (US) orders, excluding non-refundable items. Refund or Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date. All products that fall under the Standard Return Policy qualify for our 30-Day Hassle-Free Returns. Please see the section above for more details.

Replacement Only Return Policy

Replacement within 30 days of the delivery date.

Manufacturer Only Return Policy

Covered by the manufacturer's warranty. Please refer to the terms and conditions for the manufacturer's warranty or contact the manufacturer.

Holiday Extended Return Policies

Extended Holiday Return Policy.

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Refund or Replacement until January 31, 2024.


Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy

Qualifying purchases of products displaying the " Extended Holiday Replacement-Only Return Policy ", from November 1st, 2023 to December 25, 2023, are eligible for a Replacement until January 31, 2024.

FAQ
The Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is compatible with Cisco ME 3400 Series Ethernet Access Switches and Cisco Catalyst 3750 Metro Series Switches.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is hot-swappable, making it easy to install and replace without interrupting network operations.
This module comes with a limited warranty of 90 days, ensuring your satisfaction and peace of mind.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module offers a distance of 40 km, making it suitable for long-distance network connections.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module supports single-mode fiber networks, ensuring reliable and efficient data transmission.
The Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is manufactured in China, meeting high-quality standards.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is designed for data networking applications, providing seamless connectivity for voice and other data-intensive tasks.
The Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module weighs approximately 0.17 lb, ensuring lightweight and easy handling during installation.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is designed to be compatible with various Cisco networking equipment, ensuring seamless integration into your existing network infrastructure.
The Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is primarily designed for indoor network deployments. For outdoor deployments, additional protective enclosures may be required.
No, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is powered through the SFP slot on compatible networking devices, eliminating the need for an additional power source.
Yes, you can use multiple Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Modules in a single network setup to expand your network connectivity and meet your specific requirements.
No, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is specifically designed for Gigabit Ethernet network connectivity and may not be compatible with other network technologies.
While the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is primarily designed for use with Cisco networking equipment, it may be compatible with certain non-Cisco devices. However, compatibility cannot be guaranteed, and it is recommended to consult the device manufacturer for compatibility information.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module can be used for both residential and commercial network setups, providing reliable and high-performance connectivity for various applications.
No, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module can be easily installed and used without any special configuration or setup. Simply insert the module into the compatible SFP slot and enjoy enhanced network connectivity.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module offers a distance of 40 km, making it suitable for network connections between different buildings or locations.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module supports link aggregation or bonding, allowing you to combine multiple network connections for increased bandwidth and redundancy.
Yes, the Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is specifically designed for network connections over single-mode fiber optic cables, ensuring reliable and efficient data transmission.
The Cisco 1000Base-EX SFP Module is designed to be compatible with a wide range of Cisco networking equipment. However, compatibility with older models may vary, and it is recommended to consult the device manufacturer for compatibility information.

Recently Viewed Products