Skip to content

1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card - (PEX1000MMSC2)

Availability:
Out of stock
Sold out
Original price $192.90 - Original price $192.90
Original price
$192.90
$192.90 - $192.90
Current price $192.90

Delivery time

We ship orders 24-48 hours after they have been placed. We do not charge before we ship them out.

International Orders

It might take up to an additional 48 hours to ship international orders.

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

General Information
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX1000MMSC2
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product Name1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeGigabit Ethernet Card
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfacePCI Express x1
Total Number of Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Data Transfer Rate256 MB/s
Network & Communication
Network Technology1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Height4.6"
Width0.7"
Length4.7"
Weight (Approximate)2.30 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
  • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
  • 1 x Driver CD
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Device SupportedComputer
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 8.1
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 8
Operating System CompatibilityWindows Vista Ultimate
Operating System CompatibilityWindows XP Professional
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 7 Ultimate
Operating System CompatibilityWindows Server 2012
Operating System CompatibilityWindows Server 2003
Operating System CompatibilityWindows Server 2008 R2 Foundation
Operating System CompatibilityMac OS X 10.5 Leopard
Operating System CompatibilityMac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Operating System CompatibilityLinux 2.6.x
Operating System CompatibilityLinux 2.4
System Requirements
  • Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
  • Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
  • Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
  • Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
  • Microsoft Hyper-V®
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental CertificationWEEE
Environmental CertificationREACH
Environmental CertificationRoHS
Country of OriginTaiwan
TAA CompliantYes
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year

Compare products

{"one"=>"Select 2 or 3 items to compare", "other"=>"{{ count }} of 3 items selected"}

Select first item to compare

Select second item to compare

Select third item to compare

Compare